You are using an unsupported and out-of-date browser. Please use another, more recent browser for an optimal site experience.

Privacy Notice

The UPS Store Prospective Franchise Owner Privacy Notice

Effective Date: October 1st, 2020

The UPS Store, Inc. (“The UPS Store”) respects your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Notice describes the types of personal information we obtain about prospective franchise owners (“Franchise Owners”) on our public-facing site, theupsstore.com and our password-protected Franchise Owner site, https://www.upsstoreprint.com (the “Sites”) franchise.theupsstore.com (collectively, the “Sites”). This Privacy Notice also describes how we may use the information, with whom we may share it, and the measures we take to safeguard the personal information we collect. In addition, we tell you how you can ask us to (i) refrain from sending you marketing email communications, and (ii) answer questions you may have about our privacy practices.

  • This Privacy Notice does not apply to our corporate parent, United Parcel Service, Inc., which is subject to its own Privacy Notice that can be found here.
  • For our Privacy Notice regarding our information practices with respect to The UPS Store's consumer-facing websites, please visit theupsstore.com/privacy-policy.

If you are a California resident, please see the “Additional Information Regarding California” section below, for further information on our collection and use of your personal information.

Select one of the links below to jump to the listed section:

Information We Obtain

The types of personal information that we may obtain include:

  • Individual and business contact information (such as name, company name, physical address, email address, and telephone or fax number);
  • Username, password and other credentials used to access The UPS Store products and services;
  • The geographic location of your mobile device if you access our Sites via a mobile device; and
  • Other personal information that you may provide to us, such as through your franchise application or in communications you send us.

When you apply to become a Franchise Owner on our franchise.theupsstore.com site, we also collect information such as marital status, information related to employment history, financial information such as the amount of money you have to invest in a franchise, whether you are a military veteran; personal information of other individuals that you provide to us, such as a co-applicant.

In addition, when you visit our Sites, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as IP address, unique device identifier, browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, information on actions taken, and dates and times of activity. We may derive your approximate location from your IP address.

When you visit our Sites, this information may be collected through “cookies” and “web beacons.” A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web pages or applications to web servers and may be used to transmit information back to a web server.

Through our automated collection efforts, The UPS Store obtains and stores “clickstream data” to tell us usage patterns. We may link certain data elements we have collected through automated means, such as your browser information, with other information we have obtained about you to let us know, for example, whether you have opened an email we sent to you.

We also may use third-party web analytics services on our Sites, such as those of Google Analytics. These service providers help us analyze how visitors use the Sites and may also collect information regarding your use of other websites, apps and online resources. The information obtained for this purpose (including your IP address and other information collected by automated means) will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and exercise the opt-out provided by Google by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies or how to restrict or disable certain types of cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Sites. Our service providers may collect personal information about our visitors’ online activities, over time and across third-party websites, when using our Sites. Our Sites are not designed to respond to “do not track” signals from browsers.

The providers of third-party apps, tools, widgets and plug-ins on our Sites, such as Facebook “Like” buttons, also may use automated means to collect information regarding your interactions with these features. This information is subject to the privacy policies or notices of these providers.

How We Use The Information We Obtain

We may use the information we obtain to:

  • Provide products and services to assist with franchise operations, such as training and marketing;
  • Respond to requests about The UPS Store franchising opportunities;
  • Respond to and process applications for The UPS Store franchises;
  • Respond to requests about hosting opportunities for non-traditional franchise sites;
  • Respond to realtor and/or broker requests about a potential location for a franchise;
  • Respond to requests about corporate retail solutions;
  • Respond to franchisee inquiries and communicate with you about products and services we believe may interest you;
  • Communicate about, and administer your participation in, special events, programs, webinars, surveys, contests, sweepstakes, and other offers or promotions;
  • Establish and manage your accounts;
  • Verify your identity and obtain background and credit check information, when you apply to become a Franchise Owner;
  • Send information to your co-applicants, if you provide information about co-applicants;
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; determining the effectiveness of our sales, marketing and advertising; analyzing and enhancing our products, services and Sites; and performing accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities);
  • Perform data analyses (including market research, trend analysis and financial analysis);
  • Protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other liabilities; and
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements and our policies.

In addition, The UPS Store uses information collected online through cookies, web beacons and other automated means for purposes such as (i) customizing our users’ visits to our Sites, (ii) delivering content (including advertising) tailored to our users’ interests and the manner in which our users browse our Sites, and (iii) managing our business. The UPS Store may supplement data we collect through automated means with information about your location (such as your ZIP or postal code) to provide you with content that may be of interest to you. We also use this information to help diagnose technical and service problems, administer our Sites, identify users of our Sites, and gather demographic information about our users. We use clickstream data to determine usage patterns and how we may tailor our Sites to better meet the needs of our users.

The UPS Store also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

Interest-Based Advertising

On our Sites, The UPS Store or our vendors may collect information about your online activities for use in providing you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests. This section of our Privacy Notice provides details and explains how to exercise your choices.

You may see certain ads on other websites because The UPS Store participates in advertising networks. Ad networks allow us to target our messaging to users through demographic, interest-based and contextual means. These networks track your online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of cookies, web server logs and web beacons. The networks use this information to show you advertisements that may be tailored to your individual interests. The information our ad networks may collect includes information about your visits to websites that participate in the relevant advertising networks, such as the pages or advertisements you view and the actions you take on the websites. This data collection takes place both on our Sites and on third-party websites that participate in the ad networks. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. Learn more about how to opt out of this ad network interest-based advertising by clicking here and here.

Information We Share

The UPS Store does not sell or otherwise share personal information about you, except as described in this Privacy Notice. The UPS Store shares personal information with third parties who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions. These third parties are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We also may share information with United Parcel Service, Inc., our affiliates, area franchisees, and franchisees.

Information collected through third-party apps, tools, widgets and plug-ins (such as information obtained through third-party login services or relating to your use of a Facebook “Like” button) is collected directly by the providers of these features. This information is subject to the privacy policies of the providers of the features, and The UPS Store is not responsible for those providers’ information practices.

The UPS Store also may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law, regulation or legal process (such as a court order or subpoena); (ii) in response to requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities; or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity. The UPS Store reserves the right to transfer any information we have about you in connection with the sale or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).

Your Options

You may choose not to receive marketing email communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our marketing emails or by emailing us at upsfranchise@upsstore.com. Learn more about how to opt out of ad network interest-based advertising, by clicking here and here.

Non-The UPS Store Places and Services

For your convenience and information, the Sites may contain links to non-The UPS Store places that may be operated by companies not affiliated with The UPS Store. The inclusion of such links does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates. These companies may have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any non-The UPS Store places or services.

How We Protect Personal Information

The UPS Store seeks to use reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect personal information within our organization. Unfortunately, no information transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the “How To Contact Us” section below.

Use of Sites by Minors

The Sites are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13) and we do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 13.

Updates To Our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically. The “Effective Date” legend at the top of this Privacy Notice indicates when this Privacy Notice was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Notice on the Sites. The UPS Store will notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Notice as required under applicable law.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, please contact us by email at upsfranchise@upsstore.com. You also may write to us at:

The UPS Store., Inc.
Attention: Legal Editor
6060 Cornerstone Court West
San Diego, CA 92121-3795

For Nevada Residents

We do not sell Covered Information as defined under Nevada law. If you would like to make any inquiry regarding the sale of your Covered Information, please contact noreplynv@upsstore.com.

Additional Information Regarding California

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), we are providing the following additional details regarding the categories of personal information about California residents that we collect (online and offline), use, and disclose.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information
The following chart details the categories of personal information we plan to collect, as well as the categories of personal information we have collected and disclosed for our operational business purposes in the preceding 12 months. We collect this personal information from you as well as from our joint marketing partners.

Categories of Personal Information

Disclosed to Which Categories of Third Parties for Operational Business Purposes

Identifiers, such as name, address, and IP address

Our affiliates, service providers, United Parcel Service, Inc., area franchisees, franchisees, and shipping carriers (“Carrier(s)”)

Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as contact information

Our affiliates, service providers, United Parcel Service, Inc., area franchisees, franchisees, and Carriers 

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as sex and marital status, when you apply to become a Franchise Owner via our franchise.theupsstore.com site

Our affiliates and service providers

Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history, when you apply to become a Franchise Owner via our franchise.theupsstore.com site

Our affiliates and service providers

Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website

Our affiliates and service providers

Geolocation data, such as device location

Our affiliates and service providers

Audio, electronic, visual and similar information

Our affiliates and service providers

Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer, when you apply to become a Franchise Owner via our franchise.theupsstore.com site

Our affiliates and service providers

Education information subject to the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, such as student records, when you apply to become a Franchise Owner via our franchise.theupsstore.com site

Our affiliates and service providers

Inferences drawn from any of the personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics, when you apply to become a Franchise Owner via our franchise.theupsstore.com site

Our affiliates and service providers

 

We do not sell and have not sold personal information for purposes of the CCPA within the preceding 12 months. We do not sell the personal information of minors under age 16.

Use of Personal Information
We may use this personal information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives, as described above in this Privacy Notice, under “How We Use The Information We Obtain.

Rights and Requests
If you are a California resident, you may make the following requests:

(1) Request to Know
You may request that we disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:

(2) Request to Delete
You may request that we delete personal information we collected from you.

To make a request for the disclosures or deletion described above, please contact us at https://theupsstore.com/privacy-policy/consumer-privacy-request or 888-912-9055. We will verify and respond to your request consistent with applicable law, taking into account the type and sensitivity of the personal information subject to the request. We may need to request additional personal information from you, such as ID confirmation (e.g., driver’s license, passport or utility bill), in order to verify your identity and protect against fraudulent requests. If you make a Request to Delete, we may ask you to confirm your request before we delete your personal information.

You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

To the extent required by applicable law, California residents may ask us to provide them with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section above.

Authorized Agents
If you want to make a request as an authorized agent on behalf of a California resident, you may use the submission methods noted above. As part of our verification process, we may request that you provide, as applicable:

  • Proof of your registration with the California Secretary of State to conduct business in California;
  • A power of attorney from the California resident pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000-4465;
  • Written permission that the California resident has authorized you to make a request on the resident’s behalf. This permission must be signed (via physical or e-signature) by the California resident.

If you are making a Request to Know or a Request to Delete on behalf of a California resident and have not provided us with a power of attorney from the resident pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000-4465, we may also require the resident to:

  • Provide you with a written permission signed by the resident to make the Request to Know or Request to Delete on the resident’s behalf;
  • Verify the resident’s own identity directly with us;
  • Directly confirm with us that the resident provided you permission to submit the Request to Know or Request to Delete.